Privacy


This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is implemented by Velastion Enterprises, LLC (“Velastion”) and applies to all individuals who:

  • visit any websites or mobile sites offered by Velastion, including without limitation pinpointeducation.com, openbodywork.com, pinpointdnm.com, and all subdomains, present and future (the “Website”);
  • use any mobile applications that Velastion makes available, present, and future (the "Applications").

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the Website and the Applications are referred to as the “Services.” “Personal Information” means information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our Services and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.  You may provide such personal information to us directly, such as when you register to use our Services, or complete subscription or other forms through the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third parties, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Services.  This Privacy Policy also does not apply to information that may be collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or applications offered by any third party.

It is Velastion’s policy to respect your privacy and the privacy of all users of our products.  By visiting and/or using the Website and Applications, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use our Services.

Velastion reserves the right, at any time, to modify or replace the Privacy Policy.  Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes, though we will also notify you via email or other direct electronic communication method of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impacts your use of the Services or the treatment of your Personal Information.  Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Information and Data we receive or collect

When you register for an account with Velastion, and when you use the Services, we may collect some Personal Information about you (“Collected Data”), such as:
  • Your full name, username, and email address and other contact details
  • The geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices
  • A unique user ID (an alphanumeric string) that may be assigned to you by us
  • Other optional information as part of your account profile
  • Your IP Address and, when applicable, timestamp related to your consent and confirmation of consent
  • Other information submitted by you or your representatives via various methods (phone, email, online forms, surveys, etc)
  • Information we may receive relating to communications you send us, such as queries or comments concerning our Services.
  • Information relating to an individual’s real time location.

Velastion may also automatically collect and receive certain information from your computer or mobile device, including the activities you perform on our Website and the Applications, the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system or browser), and information obtained from cookies.

How we use Collected Data

Velastion may use Collected Data for the following general purposes:

  • To identify you when you log in to your account.
  • To enable us to operate the Services and provide them to you.
  • To analyze the Website or other Services and information about our visitors and users, including research into our user demographics and user behavior in order to improve our content and Services.
  • To contact you about your account and provide customer service support, including responding to your comments and questions.
  • To market and provide products or services to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To better understand your needs and the needs of users in the aggregate, diagnose problems, analyze trends, improve the features and usability of the Services, and better understand and market to our customers and users.
  • To keep the Services safe and secure.
  • We use information as otherwise described or permitted by law or as we may notify you
  • We also may use non-identifiable information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Services with a view to introducing improvements and improving usability of the Services.

When we may share Personal Information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Velastion does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Services to third parties.

Notwithstanding anything in the Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you:

(1) when you explicitly consent to the disclosure of such information to a third party when connecting to a third-party service that asks you if you consent to such sharing;

(2) where we are legally required to do so, such as in response to court orders or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims or demands;

(3) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person;

(4) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Services generally);

(5) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Velastion;

(6) if we are acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Privacy Policy or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy); and

(7) if this information is not private, is aggregated, or is otherwise non-Personal Information, such as your public user profile information and related public data (such as Tweets, likes, etc.) or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did so).

Subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, we may also disclose information to our agents, contractors, and service providers in order to facilitate the functioning of the Services or to perform tasks that are integral to the Services, such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, or providing support Services or other tasks, from time to time.  Information may also be transferred from Velastion to the third parties in control of the supported platforms, but only to the extent required in order for the Services to function properly.

Children:

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  Our Services are not directed to or intended to be used by persons under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website or Applications or on or through any of their features, register on the Website or Applications, make any purchases through the Website or Applications, use any of the interactive or public comment features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use on the Website or Applications.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@pinpointeducation.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Security:

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

Please bear in mind that the submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.  You are responsible for the connection that you’re using. Please avoid connecting to unknown hotspots that you don't trust and that could potentially collect your data.  We cannot guarantee the security of information that you submit via the Services whilst it is in transit over the Internet and any such submission is at your own risk, and this risk is specifically disclaimed.

Email preferences:

You may opt out of marketing communications sent by Velastion by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing emails.

Your rights:

You may contact us to obtain a copy of your Personal Information that is held by us.  This may be subject to a fee not exceeding any prescribed fee permitted by applicable law.  You may also ask us to correct and, if relevant, erase that information. Please note that Velastion may need to retain certain Personal Information for a period of time following cancellation of your account where this is necessary for our business purposes or required or authorized by applicable law.

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please write, call or send an email to the below contact.

Consent

By using any of the Services, or submitting or collecting any Personal Information via the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage disclosure, and use of your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information in these ways, please stop using the Services.

Contacting us:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact info@pinpointeducation.com.
To send mail via post, please address: Velastion Enterprises, LLC. 90 State Street STE 700 Office 40, Albany, NY 12207

To read our Cookie Policy, please click here.